Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Western Colombine

This red and yellow colombine is more rare than their cousin, the Colorado Blue Colombine. They are native and have a vibrant red and yellow coloring and a downward shooting star shape. They have been used as a perfume, medicinally and are edible. The flowers, if you choose to eat them are known to have a sweet taste, although the seeds can be poisonous.

 

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Aquilegia elegantula
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring to Summer
Soil Type:Forest, Wooded areas, Moist areas
Other Names:

Crimson Columbine, Scarlet Columbine, Red Columbine

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Buttercup