Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Colorado Blue Colombine

This flower has 5 blue triangular petals on the outside, 5 white rounded petals on the inside and pale yellow stamens inside. This flower turns white with age. If you see a white colombine, you will know it has been blooming for over 25 years.

It is also called the Rocky Mountain Colombine because it is Colorado’s state flower.

You will occasionally see other colors such as red, yellow and orange, although rarely in the wild.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Aquilegia caerulea
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Wooded areas, shade
Other Names:

Rocky Mountain columbine

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane to Alpine
Family:Buttercup