Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Yellow Sweetclover

A stem with yellow downturned flowers that is very prolific in roadsides and disturbed areas.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Melilotus officinalis
Native:No
Growing Season:Spring and summer
Soil Type:Roadsides, fields and disturbed areas
Other Names:

Yellow Sweetclover, Field Melilot, Cornilla Real, Common Melilot

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Semi-desert, foothills, montane
Family:Pea