Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Yellow Salsify

Large yellow flower in the dandelion family. The flower has a darker yellow center (like a dandelion) and paler yellow thin petals. After the flowering, it seeds exactly like a large dandelion.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Tragopogon dubius
Native:No, considered an invasive weed
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Open areas
Other Names:

Yellow Salsify, Yellow Goatsbeard, Western Salsify, Wild Oysterplant

Share this Colorado Wildflower!