Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Yellow Monkeyflower

Commonly found on riverbanks or near streams, this flower is bright yellow and tubular shaped. It has two lips— the top having two lobes, the bottom with three. The bottom lobe often has bright reddish brown spots on the inside.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Mimulus guttatus
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Near water sources
Other Names:

Seep monkeyflower, Golden monkeyflower

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, Montane, Subalpine
Family:Figwort