Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Alpine Paintbrush

Tall stalk with yellow petals surrounding the top of the stem. Petals start green and fade into yellow.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Castilleja puberula
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Open areas
Other Names:

Yellow Indian Paintbrush, Shortflower Indian Paintbrush

Share this Colorado Wildflower!