Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Sulfur Indian Paintbrush

A leafy plant with pale yellow bracts. The leafy bracts, which are often mistaken for petals, are tightly clustered and rounded around the stalk, like the traditional red paintbrush.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Castilleja sulphurea
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Open areas
Other Names:

Sulphur Indian paintbrush, Sulphur Paintbrush, Yellow Paintbrush

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:moderate to high altitude
Family:Figwort