Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Wood Nymph

This plant, most often found in wooded areas, is a small white nodding flower with a bright green center. It has 5 petals with wavy edges. The leaves are rounded.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Moneses Uniflora
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Moist areas, wooded areas, streamsides and shady areas
Other Names:

One-flowered Wintergreen, Shy Maiden, Waxflower

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Heath