Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Wild Strawberry

A small white flower with a yellow center and long stamens. The plant is low growing with large serrated green leaves and red hairy shoots. The stems, shoots and leaves are hairy.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Fragaria virginiana
Native:Yes
Growing Season:April-May to August
Soil Type:Meadows, open areas
Other Names:

Virginia Strawberry

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, Montane, subalpine
Family:Rose