Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Wild Rose

This beauty can be found in many common places, such as roadsides, meadows  and hillsides. It is a large open shaped pink flower with five petals and bright yellow stamens in the center. The bushes can grow to several feet wide and flowers from 1 inch to 3. 

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Rosa woodsii
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring
Soil Type:Woodlands, by streams
Other Names:

Woods' Rose

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, Montane, Subalpine
Family:Rose