Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Wild Blue Flax

Small vibrant blue flower with 5 petals atop a thin stem. Can grow up to 2 feet tall. This flower is very common in dry areas and roadsides.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Linum lewisii
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring to Fall
Soil Type:Meadows and open areas
Other Names:

Lewis Flax, Prairie Flax

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Semi-desert, foothills, montane, subalpine
Family:Flax