Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

White Mountain Avens

Small white flower with 8 petals and a bold yellow center. It is low growing and the leaves create dark green mats along alpine tundras.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Dryas octopetala
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Dry, well-draining areas, gravel or rocky areas, full sun, limestone outcroppings
Other Names:

Mountain Dryas, Eightpetal Mountain-avens

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Alpine
Family:Rose