Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Umbrella Desert Buckwheat Flowers

Small cream colored or yellow flowers in a cluster at the top of the stalk. Flowers are small and rounded, with 4 petals. As they age, the flowers turn reddish or pink.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Eriogonum ovalifolium
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Open areas
Other Names:

Cushion Buckwheat

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Buckwheat