Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

White Checkermallow

This plant grows in large groups and can grow up to 3 feet tall. The flowers are large, with 5 spaced out petals and long stamens. The petals itself are thin, striped and fragile. The low wet marshy areas or along streams.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Sidalcea candida
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Wetlands, open meadows, streams
Other Names:

White Checkerbloom, Prairie Mallow

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane, Subalpine
Family:Mallow