Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Western Polemonium

This flower is a pale purple flower sitting atop a tall stalk. The flower is bell shaped, with a white throat and long elegant stamens and yellow anthers.

It is a member of the Phlox family and is native to most of Western North America. It is a lesser known cousin of Sky Pilot and Jacob’s Ladder. The flowers are very similar to both, but sit atop a tall stalk instead of low to the ground. ⠀

It prefers wet meadows and woodlands.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Polemonium occidentale
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All Summer
Soil Type:Wet meadows or woodlands
Other Names:

Western Jacob's Ladder,

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane, subalpine
Family:Phlox