Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Western Clematis

A nodding lavender flower, this inconspicuous flower can be difficult to spot. The plant twines along the ground, into bushes and trees. The flower is pale purple, with fragile pointed petals and pale yellow stamens in the center.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Clematis occidentalis
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring
Soil Type:Under brush and moist areas
Other Names:

Western Blue Virginsbower Flower, Rock Clematis

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, montane
Family:Buttercup