Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Wax Flower

Numerous flowers on a shrubby plant that can grows on an average of 3-6 feet. Each flower has five white waxy petals. The flowers occasionally have a pink tints as well. The plant prefers well draining soil.

The leaves are darker green, heart shaped, toothed and deeply veined. They have a similar look to a mint leaf. In autumn, the leaves turn a vibrant red.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Jamesia americana
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Early summer
Soil Type:Well draining
Other Names:

Cliff Jamesia

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, Montane, Subalpine
Family:Hydrangea