Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Wavy-Leaf Thistle

A white or pink thistle, found in drier areas.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Cirsium undulatum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Prairie, grassland, semi-deserts, woodland, disturbed areas
Other Names:

Plumed Thistle

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:up to 9000 Ft
Family:Aster