Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Trailing Daisy

Small flower with many thin white petals emanating from a yellow center. The plant will grow between 4 and 12 inches tall with flowers around a half inch in size.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Erigeron flagellaris
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring and Summer
Soil Type:Open meadows
Other Names:

Trailing Fleabane, Whiplash Daisy

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, Montane, Subalpine
Family:Sunflower