Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Tiny Trumpet

Tiny pink trumpet shaped flowers atop a long stem that can grow up to 15 inches in height. Long narrow leaves climbing the stem and surrounding the terminal cluster. The leaves and stem may have fine hairs.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Collomia linearis
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Woodlands, meadows, disturbed areas
Other Names:

Narrowleaf Collomia, Narrow-leaf Mountain Trumpet

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Plains, Foothills to Montane
Family:Phlox