Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Thimbleberry

Large white flower on a bush that can grow up to 6 feet. The huge green leaves dwarf the flower and resemble maple leaves. They will produce a berry on occasion, although they are often eaten by critters before us slow humans can get to them.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Rubacer parviflorum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring and Summer
Soil Type:Woodlands, disturbed areas
Other Names:

Western Thimbleberry, Salmonberry, Mountain Sorrel, Western Thimble Raspberry, White Flowering Raspberry

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane, subalpine
Family:Rose