Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Tall Chiming Bells

Small double barrel bell shaped flowers in clusters, hanging. They are often found near streams or in hidden areas, although the bush can get a few feet in size. Leaves are bluish-green and have a waxy quality.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Mertensia ciliata
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Wet marshy areas, streamside
Other Names:

Tall Fringed Bluebells, Mountain Bluebells, Languid Ladies,

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane to subalpine
Family:Borage