Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Sugarbowl

This flower is a nodding, bell-shaped flower of dark purple with silvery hairs on the flower and stem. The edges of the flower curl up. The inside of the flower appears darker, and has yellow stamen.

The seedhead has long droppy filaments that flop over and bend around the top of the stem.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Clematis hirsutissima
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring and early summer
Soil Type:Meadows, woodlands
Other Names:

Leather Flower, Vase Flower, Hairy Clematis

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, montane to subalpine
Family:Buttercup