Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Star Lily

This flower looks like a tiny white star. It has 6 thin petals that extend outward evenly. The leaves, giant in comparison, alternate in long veined oblong lance shapes that taper to a point at the ends. They extend outwards almost perpendicular to the stem. This flower likes moist areas such as riverbanks and marshes.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Maianthemum stellatum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring
Soil Type:Wooded, forested areas
Other Names:

Star Solomon's Seal, False Solomon's Seal

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane, subalpine
Family:AsparagusBorage