Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Star Saxifrage

This plant is slender with a reddish stem. The flowers are white, with deeply toothed narrow petals. This can give it a “spiky” or messy appearance. Behind the flower, there is a red bulb. The basal leaves up to 1 inch in size grow in sort of whorl.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Lithophragma glabrum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring
Soil Type:Woodlands, meadows
Other Names:

Bulbous Woodland Star, Smooth Woodland Star, Fringecup

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, Montane
Family:Saxifrage