Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Star Gentian

5 point star shaped flower that is a deep purple or blue. It usually has pale striations along the petals. It is most often found near water sources and its diminutive size and unobtrusive coloring make it easy to miss.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Swertia perennis
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Late summer
Soil Type:Wet, marshy areas or near water sources
Other Names:

Felwort, Alpine Bog Gentian

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane to subalpine
Family:Gentian