Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Splitleaf (Rosy) Indian Paintbrush

This pink paintbrush has reddish pink bracts that are broad and numerous. The plant can grow to about 1 foot tall. Leaves are generally around 2 inches.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Castilleja rhexiifolia
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Open areas
Other Names:

Rosy Paintbrush

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Figwort