Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Snowberry

Whitish pink bell shaped flower that hangs in clusters. The plant is a shrub that likes moist open areas. The plant also produces a fruit that is a white opaque berry.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Symphoricarpos rotundifolius
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Early to mid-summer
Soil Type:Open, wet areas
Other Names:

Round-left Snowberry

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills
Family:Honeysuckle