Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Snow on the Mountain

Noted for its oblong white and green leaves, this plant is easily recognizable. It is native through most of the US although it prefers drier areas and plains. In the center of the dramatically colored leaves are white and green flowers.

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested or come in contact with the skin.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Euphorbia marginata
Native:Yes
Soil Type:Dry areas
Other Names:

Smoke On the Prairie, Variegated Spurge, Whitemargined Spurge

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Spurge