Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Small Flowered Penstemon

Long trumpet shaped flowers that fade from pinkish purple to blue. The ends have three petals at the bottom and two at the top. The leaves are thin and oval shaped. The stem usually has a single flower cluster and can grow up to 12 inches.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Penstemon procerus
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Mid-summer
Soil Type:Moist areas
Other Names:

Littleflower Penstemon, Littleflower beardtongue

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Subalpine to Alpine
Family:Figwort