Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Small-flower Fishhook Cactus

This cactus has a tubular shape, like a cucumber. The spines are usually hooked, giving it the “fishhook” in its name. The flowers are a vibrant pink to lavender color with a yellow center.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Sclerocactus parviflorus ssp intermedius
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring
Soil Type:Open areas, sandy areas
Other Names:

Devil’s-claw cactus

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Semi-desert
Family:Cactus