Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Slender Woodland Star

Small white flower with deeply cut petals atop a hairy, pinkish stem. Flower petals are usually cut five or six times, which distinguishes it from other varieties which are only cut three times.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Lithophragma tenellum 
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring
Soil Type:Woodlands and meadows
Other Names:

Delicate Woodland Star

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, montane
Family:Saxifrage