Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Sky Pilot

Blue purple flowers with bright orange yellow stamens tightly clustered on the top of a tall stem. The flowers are cone shaped. Occasionally you will see this flower in white. It has a strong musky odor that has earned it the nickname “skunkweed”.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Polemonium viscosum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:June to early August
Soil Type:Open areas, rocky areas
Other Names:

Skunkweed, Sticky Jacobs-ladder, Sticky Polemonium

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Alpine
Family:Phlox