Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Silvery Lupine

Small blue and white pea shaped flower that grows along the stem. This flower is very common in open meadows, dry or wet. You may occasionally see whitish or even purplish versions as well.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Lupinus argenteus
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Meadows and open areas
Other Names:

Silver-stem Lupine

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, montane to subalpine
Family:Pea