Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Parrot’s Beak

White uniquely shaped flowers, often thought to resemble a parrot’s beak, clustered around a tall stamen. The flower likes to grow under trees. The leaves are long and narrow, and often have a purple, reddish hue.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Pedicularis racemosa
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Early to mid summer.
Soil Type:Woodlands
Other Names:

Sickletop Lousewort, Sickle-top

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Subalpine
Family:Broomrape