Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Shrubby Cinqefoil

A very common shrub, found in sunny open areas. It blooms throughout the summer, so it is very popular ornamentally. The flower is a simple, bright yellow bloom with 5 rounded petals. The bush can grow to several feet in length and height.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Pentaphylloides floribunda
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Open meadows
Other Names:

Potentilla

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, montane, subalpine
Family:Rose