Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Showy Daisy

Thin purple or lavendar rays in a composite head with a yellow center. This flower is very common in the mountains.  

The leaves are long thin and lance shaped that alternate up the stem. 

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Erigeron speciosus
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Meadows and open areas
Other Names:

Showy Fleabane

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane, subalpine
Family:Aster