Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Short-styled Bluebell

This bluebell has a distinct bell shaped flower, growing low to the ground. The color ranges from blue to pink, light blue or even nearly white. This particular variety shows up early season.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Mertensia brevistyla
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring and Summer
Soil Type:Open areas, Partial Shade
Other Names:

Short Bluebell, Small Bluebell, Shortstyle Bluebell, Snowy Bluebell

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Borage