Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Shooting Star

This exotic looking flower has a unique inverted shape. The magenta petals are pointed upward and the flower comes to a point at the bottom. The pointed end is white and yellow and looks as if it was dipped in layers of paint. The stalks are straight, thin and darkish red. It can be found in wetter areas such by by streams or marshes.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Dodecatheon pulchellum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Early to late summer
Soil Type:Streamsides, wetlands, shady or wooded areas
Other Names:

Dark Throated Shooting Star, Prairie Pointer

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane to subalpine
Family:Primrose