Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Serviceberry

This plant is a large shrub that can grow up to 15 feet. The flowers are bright white with long, narrow petals. The center has folded back green bits and white anthers.

The leaves are dark green and toothed.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Amelanchier alnifolia
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring and early summer
Soil Type:Wooded areas
Other Names:

Shadbush

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, Montane
Family:Rose