Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Scarlet Gilia

Red, trumpet like flowers with white speckles on the interior of the flower. This flower is particularly enjoyable to hummingbirds.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Ipomopsis Aggregata
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All Summer
Soil Type:Semi-desert, foothills, montane, woodlands, meadows, openings
Other Names:

Fairy Trumpet, Scarlet Skyrocket, Scarlet Trumpet, Skunk Flower

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Phlox