Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Whipple’s Penstemon

This version of the penstemon has large whitish green, pale yellowish or even white flowers along a tall straight stem. The flowers have a distinctive tubular shape with 2 lobes on the top and 3 lobes on the bottom that points outward horizontal to the ground.

It is also seen in a deep burgundy color and various shapes of pinkish to white.

More Photos

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Penstemon whippleanus
Growing Season:July, August and September
Other Names:

Whipple's Penstemon, Whipple's Beardtongue, Royal Beardtongue, Dusky Penstemon

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:FamilyFigwort