Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Rocky Mountain Ninebark

It is a low shrub about 2 to 4 feet high with five petaled white flowers. The small leaves grow to about 1.5 inches long and are three-lobed and develop a good orange to red fall color.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Physocarpus monogynus
Native:Yes
Soil Type:Sunny areas
Other Names:

Colorado Ninebark, Low Ninebark

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Rose