Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Rocky Mountain Locoweed

Large cluster of white pea-shaped flowers in a round cluster at the top of the stem. Flowers often have pinkish or purple shading at the center and white at the ends. They are called the “locoweed” because they are mildly toxic to animals and are known to cause strange behavior.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Oxytropis lambertii
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Dry meadows
Other Names:

Colorado Locoweed, Purple Locoweed

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Plains, Foothills and Montane
Family:Pea