Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Rocky Mountain Bee Plant

This plant is bright and showy, with a height up to four feet and grows in large bushy clusters. Each flower has four petals and sepals and six long showy stamens.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Cleome serrulata
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring and all summer
Soil Type:Open sunny areas, roadsides
Other Names:

Stinkweed, Stinking Clover, Navajo Spinach

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Mustard