Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Rockjasmine

This plant is a bright five petaled flower with a yellow center. The stems have a reddish hue that intensifies as it ages.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Androsace septentrionalis
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring and summer
Soil Type:Meadows, open woods
Other Names:

Northern Fairy Candelabra, Pygmy Flower

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, Montane, Subalpine, Alpine
Family:Primrose