Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Red Clover Flower

Numerous tubular pink flowers in a round cluster on top of a thin stem.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Trifolium pratense
Native:No
Growing Season:Spring, summer and into Fall
Soil Type:Meadows, near streams and disturbed areas
Other Names:

Cowgrass

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills and Montane
Family:Pea