Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Claret Cup Cactus

A cactus with a red cup shaped flower with a yellow center. The cactus plant has many pleated light green cylindrical stems.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Echinocereus triglochidiatus
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring
Soil Type:Dry open areas, desert
Other Names:

Hedgehog Cactus, Kingcup Cactus, Mojave mound, Mohave Mound

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Semi-desert
Family:Cactus