Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Queen’s Crown

Cluster of short tubular pink petals, in a rounded column, atop a short stem. The stem has numerous succulent leaves, giving it a symmetrical appearance.

The leaves turn red in the late summer or fall.

This flower loves open meadows and wetlands and is very common next to streams.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Rhodiola rhodantha
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Open meadows and wetlands
Other Names:

Rose Crown

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Subalpine to Alpine
Family:Stonecrop