Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Pygmy Bitterroot

This plant can be found in white or pink, and has pale striations on the petals and long white filaments. The leaves are long and thin as well.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Lewisia pygmaea
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring, Summer
Soil Type:Meadows, Open areas
Other Names:

Alpine Lewisia

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane, Subalpine, Alpine
Family:Purslane